Lahti International Poster Triennial 2017

At Lahti Art Museum June 9 - September 24, 2017

 

Graafikon_Jaakobin_paini_verkkosivut.jpgDesigner: Aimo Katajamäki.

 

 

The traditional Lahti International Poster Triennial takes again over Lahti. The Triennial exhibition, arranged every third year, brings the latest top posters from Finland and from around the world to Lahti Art Museum June 9 - September 24, 2017. The side exhibitions of the Poster Triennial are arranged at Lahti Historical Museum and Lahti market place.

The digital registration to the Poster Triennial ended 15 December, 2016. Approximately 2100 posters by almost 700 designers from 60 countries from around the world were submitted for to be selected to the exhibition. The Competition Committee selected 345 posters from 33 countries to be displayed in the exhibition. The award winning posters were chosen and the results of the competition were announced in June.

EXHIBITIONS OF LAHTI POSTER TRIENNIAL

Main exhibition:
Lahti Art Museum, 9 June – 24 September 2017
Independence and commercial posters:
Aleksanterinkatu at Lanu Square, 9 June – 24 September
Exhibition of the International Jury:
Historical Museum, 9 June – 24 September 2017
Kari Piippo – Graphic Artist:
Historical Museum, 24 March – 13 August 2017

 

The patron for Lahti Poster Triennial 2017 is
Mrs. Sanni Grahn-Laasonen, Minister of Education.

 


The prizes given at Lahti 20th International Poster Triennial 2017

 

 

 Grand Prix 

 

JianpingHe_Germany_DesignXTaipei_2015_small.jpg

Jianping He
Saksa / Germany
Design X Taipei
Design X Taipei
2015

         

International jury:

It's a poster with a huge political impact and the same time with a sence of irony, because the illustration of Chiang Kai-shek is made out of newspaper advertisements. One can read the poster as a clash between communism and capitalism. 



                                                                               

1. palkinto /First prize
Grafia Tapani Aartomaa Prix

 

MarkBohle_Germany_YumYum_2015_small.jpg

Mark Bohle
Saksa / Germany
Nam nam!
Yum-Yum!
2015

 

International jury:

This poster licks your eyes! It's on the edge of disgust and taste. The illustration and the silkscreen print is crafted perfectly.




Toinen palkinto / Second prize
Lahti Prix

 

YuanWang_PolisPostersByUweLoesch_2016_small.jpg

Yuan Wang
Saksa / Germany
Uwe Loesch Polis-julisteita
Polis Posters by Uwe Loesch
2016

 

International jury:

This work is a good example of cultural transfer. The young designer from China made a poster for an exhibition of the influencial german graphic designer Uwe Loesch. It's a contemporary interpretation of Loesch's visual themes.

 

 

 

Lauri Tarasti palkinto ympäristöjulisteelle /
The Lauri Tarasti prize for environmental poster

 PiotrDepta-Klesta_Poland_RelayRace_2016_small.jpg

Piotr Depta-Kleśta
Puola / Poland
Viestijuoksu
Relay Race
2016

 

International jury:

This non-verbal poster works perfectly internationally. With a sence of humor it themes a very intergenerational problem. The poster reminds us of the necessity of saving nature and climate contracts.

 

 

 

Itsenäisyysjulisteiden palkinto /
Independence Posters prize

 

EemiRsnen_FInland_Epic_2016_small.jpg Eemi Räsänen
Suomi / Finland
Eepos
Epic
2016

 

International jury:

The number and level of the posters was unfortunately not so high. Though the winner convinced us with the quality of the illustration.

 

 

 

Kunniamaininnat /
Certificates of honour

 

BaldingerVu-Huu_France_NakedLips_2016_small.jpg

André Baldinger, Toan Vu-Huu
Ranska / France
Alastomat huulet
Naked Lips
2016

 

 

FrancoisCaspar_France_CelebrateTheEarth_2015_small.jpg

François Caspar
Ranska / France
Juhlista maapalloa – Grafiikan juhla
Celebrate the Earth – Fête du graphisme
2015

 

 

 

Chun-WeiChen_Taiwan_Seen.Smog_2015__3_small.jpg

 Chun-Wei Chen
Taiwan
Nähty.Savusumua
Seen.Smog
2015­

 

Chun-WeiChen_Taiwan_Seen.Smog_2015__small2.jpg

 Chun-Wei Chen
Taiwan
Nähty.Savusumua
Seen.Smog
2015

 

Chun-WeiChen_Taiwan_Seen.Smog_2015_1_small.jpg

Chun-Wei Chen
Taiwan
Nähty.Savusumua
Seen.Smog
2015

 

AndreasGolde_Germany_ArtAndDesign_2014_small.jpgAndreas Golde
Saksa / Germany
Taide & Design
Art & Design
2014

 

GtzGramlich_Germany_StaeckGramlich_2015_small.jpg

Götz Gramlich & Klaus Staeck
Saksa / Germany
Staeck / Gramlich (näyttely)
Staeck / Gramlich (exhibition)
2015

 

MykolaKovalenko_Slovakia_FallingSkies_2014_small.jpg

Mykola Kovalenko
Slovakia
Putoava taivas
Falling Skies
2014

 

 

MehdiMahdian_Iran_DramaticQuote_2015_small.jpg

Mehdi Mahdian
Iran
Dramaattinen sitaatti
Dramatic Quote
2015


 

SimonRoth_Germany_Simultanhalle2014_2014_small.jpg

Simon Roth & Lisa Pommerenke
Saksa / Germany
Simultanhalle 2014
Simultanhalle 2014
2014

 

 

Kansainvälinen jury valitsi Julistetriennalen voittajatyöt
The prize-winning posters were selected by the International Jury


Fons Hickmann
Graafinen muotoilija / Saksa
Graphic Designer / Germany

Tomasz Boguslawski
Graafinen muotoilija / Puola
Graphic Designer / Poland

Parisa Tashakori
Graafinen suunnittelija / Iran
Graphic Artist / Iran

Erich Brechbühl
Graafinen muotoilija / Sveitsi
Graphic Designer / Switzerland

Klaus Welp
Graafinen suunnittelija / Suomi
Graphic Artist / Finland

 

Chairman of Lahti Poster Triennial

Pekka Loiri, Graphic Designer

 

Competition Committee

Kari Piippo, Graphic Designer, Chairman of Competition Committee
Hanna Suihko, Curator, Lahti Poster Museum, Secretary
Marjatta Itkonen, Graphic Artist
Antero Jokinen, Graphic Artist
Aimo Katajamäki, Graphic Artist
Ilkka Kärkkäinen, Graphic Artist

 

Partners of Lahti International Poster Triennial 2017
Asko Foundation, Grafia ry, Grano Oy, JCDecaux, Posters Friends´ Guild, Lahti Market Place, Lauri Tarasti, Mikkeli Illustration Triennial, Ministry of Culture and Education, Valopalkki Oy

 

The works from following designers will be on display in the exhibition

Abdolreza Tabibiyan (IR)

Abolfazl Hosnian (IR)

Agnieszka Ziemiszewska (PL)

Ahmad Derakhshandeh (IR)

Aimo Katajamäki (FI)

Akira Miyamae (JP)

Alexandra Noth (CH)

Ali Bateni (IR)

Aliagha Hosseinpour (IR)

Alice Drueding  & Joe Scorsone (US)

Alireza Mostafazadeh Ebrahimi (IR)

Alireza Nosrati (IR)

Amir Karimian (IR)

Amir Sedaghati (IR)

Andreas Golde (DE)

Andrej Hascak (SK)

André Baldinger & Toan Vu-Huu (FR)

Andrew Lewis (CA)

Anette Lenz (FR)

Anita Wasik (PL)

Anna Simeonoff (BG)

Antero Jokinen (FI)

Bangqian Zheng (CH)

Bartosz Kosowski (PL)

Branko Bacanovic (BA)

Byung-rok Chae (KR)

Carlo Cadenas (AR)

Chaosheng Li (CN)

Chen Lieguan (CN)

Chen Yuese (CN)

Chikako Oguma (JP)

Chisato Matsumoto (JP)

Christian Nicolaus & Felix Bareis (DE)

Christopher Scott (EC)

Chun-Ming Lin (TW)

Chun-Ta Chu (TW)

CHUN-WEI CHEN (TW)

Claude Kuhn (CH)

Dabin Yao (CN)

Daniele Morganti (IT)

Dariush Allahyari (IR)

Dawid Czajkowski (PL)

Eemi Räsänen (FI)

Ehsan Mahdavi (IR)

Ekaterina Vinogradova (RU)

Elham Hemmat (IR)

Elias Riedmann (AT)

Elżbieta Chojna (PL)

Emirhan Akin (TR)

Erendida Mancilla (MX)

Erik Bruun (FI)

Erin Wright (US)

Esa Ojala (FI)

Estera Broda (PL)

Etienne Angot (CA)

Ewa Wlostowska (PL)

Faldin Family (RU)

Fan Yu (CN)

Farshad Isapuor (IR)

Fateme Maklavani (IR)

Felix Kosok (DE)

Filip Tofil (PL)

Finn Nygaard (DK)

François Caspar (FR)

Franziska Doll (DE)

Gerwin Schmidt (DE)

Gitte Kath (DK)

Günter Rambow (DE)

Götz Gramlich (DE)

Hajime Tsushima (JP)

Hamid Nasr (IR)

Hans-Jörg Seidler (DE)

Helene Vetik (EE)

Hilppa Hyrkäs (FI)

Holger Matthies (DE)

Hong Wang (CN)

Hoon-Dong Chung (KR)

Hren Iza (CH)

Hua Hsiao (TW)

Ilkka Kärkkäinen (FI)

Isa Sadeghi (IR)

Ivan/MichaelWeiss/Kryenbühl (CH)

Iwona Cichy (PL)

Jacek Rudzki (PL)

Jacek Tofil (PL)

Jan Bajtlik (PL)

Jan Robert Obst (DE)

Jarek Bujny (PL)

Javad Mirhosseini (IR)

Javier Perez (EC)

Jenny Kira Sea (US)

Jerzy Skakun (PL)

Jheng-Chang Chen (TW)

Jianping He (DE)

Joanna Tyborowska (PL)

Jonne-Pekka Stenroos (FI)

Joro Chen (US)

Jouko Pikkanen (FI)

Jun Haneda (JP)

Justyna Czerniakowska (PL)

Karel Míšek (CZ)

Kari Piippo (FI)

Kazuhiro Aihara (JP)

Kensuke Onodera (JP)

Kirsi Kukkurainen (FI)

Kleon Medugorac (DE)

Koji Miwa (JP)

Konsta Ojala (FI)

Koorosh Karimi (IR)

Krzysztof Guzek (PL)

Lanny Sommese (US)

Lech Majewski (PL)

Li Gang (CN)

Lin Shih Yang (TW)

Luís Veiga (PT)

Mac Kahyan (DE)

Mahdi Fatehi (IR)

Marcin Markowski (PL)

Marcos Minini (BR)

Mario Fuentes (EC)

Mariusz Andryszczyk (PL)

Mariusz Filipowicz (PL)

Marjatta Itkonen (FI)

Mark Bohle (DE)

Mark Julien Hahn (DE)

Marko Kekishev (EE)

Marta Iwaniuk (PL)

Matrin Bosák (CZ)

Marvin Boiko (DE)

Masayuki Terashima (JP)

Massimo Dezzani (IT)

Matthew Hao (CN)

Matti Tuominen (FI)

Megi Zumstein (CH)

Mehdi Mahdian (IR)

Mel Cui (CN)

Meysam Namdar (IR)

Michiko Nitta (JP)

Mikko Keski-Vähälä (FI)

Mina Hosseini (IR)

Ming-Chi Hsieh (TW)

Mingliang Li (CN)

Mirosław Adamczyk (PL)

‪Mohsen‏ Heydari‏ (IR)

Moises Romero (MX)

Murat Çil (TR)

Mykola Kovalenko (SK)

Nadine Kamber (CH)

Nai Wen Chang (TW)

Nanase Niioka (JP)

Nancy Skolos (US)

Natasha Sotti (FI)

Niklaus Troxler (CH)

Nous Travaillons Ensemble (FR)

Olga Kulish (PL)

Pargol Mashayekhi (IR)

Pascal Melcer (CH)

Patrik Ferrarelli (CH)

Paula Troxler (CH)

Payam Bahary (IR)

Pekka Loiri (FI)

Pekka Toivonen (FI)

Peter Javorík (SK)

Petri Tiainen (FI)

Pin Gao (CN)

Piotr Depta-Kleśta (PL)

Piotr Florianovicz (PL)

Piotr Olejarz (PL)

Poul Allan (DK)

Qian Jiang & Minmin Qu (CN)

Quetzal León (MX)

Radovan Jenko (SI)

Ralph Burkhardt (DE)

Ren Wei Huang (TW)

Richard Niessen (NL)

Rikke Landler (DK)

Rubén Darío Moreno Aldana (VE)

Ryszard Kajzer (PL)

Saeed Shokrnia (IR)

Saeid Forootan (IR)

Samppa Ranta (FI)

Sanni Wessman (FI)

Santiago Solis (MX)

Sascha Lobe (DE)

Scott Laserow (US)

Sergio Alves (PT)

Shaobin Lin (CN)

Sheng Cao (FR)

Shin'ichi Ikawa (JP)

shoji Ichii (JP)

Shun Morikawa (JP)

Shunichi Sato (JP)

Shunryo Yamanaka (JP)

Simon Roth & Lisa Pommerenke (DE)

Sławomir Kosmynka (PL)

Sou Nomura (JP)

Stephan Bundi (CH)

Björn Wiede / Studio Zwölf (DE)

Sugisaki Shinnoske (JP)

Susana Machicao (BO)

Susumu Yoshida (JP)

Sven Hendrik (DE)

Sven Lindhorst-Emme (DE)

Sven Tillack (DE)

Szymon Szymankiewicz (PL)

Takaaki Fujimoto (JP)

Takashi Akiyama (JP)

Takashi Yosomiya (JP)

Tereza Fialová (CZ)

Thiago Lacaz (BB)

Thomas Kühnen (DE)

Thomas Wedell (US)

Till Lauer (CH)

Timg Yao Hu (TW)

Tingjin Shi (CN)

Tingwei Xing (CN)

Tomoko Miyagawa (JP)

Toyotsugu Itoh (JP)

Truely He (CN)

Tzu-Hao Liu (TW)

Urzula Tofil (PL)

Uwe Loesch (DE)

Weiwei Shao (CN)

Weronika Trzpis (PL)

Wojciech Janicki (PL)

Xiaobing Cheng (CN)

Xiaoting Ye (CN)

Xiaoxiao Du (CN)

Yadan Xiao (CN)

Yandong Lin (CN)

Yanfei Chen (CN)

YanTing Chen (TW)

YanTing Pin Chen Lin (TW)

Yu Miyazaki (JP)

Yu Shu Lin (TW)

Yuan Wang (DE)

Yukihiko Aizawa (JP)

Yuko Ishizaki (JP)

Yuri Sanae (JP)

Zein Alitamara Mufthihati (ID)

Zhang WeiMin (CN)

Zhang Yulian (MO)

Zhengshan Rao (CN)

Zhenyang Li (JP)

Zhonghao Wu (CN)

:

 

 

 

 

 

Lahti International Poster Triennial 2017 is part of the celebration program of the 100th anniversary of Finnish independence 

 

image002-1.png 

 

 


EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

Exhibition catalogue is available here.