jb_2009_biennale.jpg

17th International Poster Biennial to be held in Finland

14 June - 27 September 2009
Lahti Art Museum | Poster Museum

An unparallel amount of entries was submitted for the 17th International Lahti Poster Biennial. Nearly 2 600 posters from as many as 49 countries from all over the world were offered for this year's exhibition, which exceeded the number of posters submitted for the 2007 event by more than 1 000. The great number of posters sent from Iran, China, Taiwan, Japan and Poland and their high general standard is worth noticing. New participating countries include New Zealand and United Arab Emirates. Especially young graphic designers from various parts of the world took a great interest in the category of environmental posters. On the other hand, the number of commercial posters offered for the show had decreased compared with previous biennial exhibitions.

The competition committee of the Lahti Poster Biennial chose 252 posters to be displayed in the exhibition. The criteria emphasized in the selection process included topicality, high-quality visual design, seeking new ways of expression and multicultural tendencies, which have always been central issues in Lahti Poster Biennial.

The 17th International Lahti Poster Biennial was organized by Poster Museum, Lahti, Grafia ry and Poster Friends 14 June - 27 September 2009 at Lahti Art Museum. There were two categories in the exhibition. The general category included social and ideological posters, commercial posters and cultural posters. In addition, there was a special category for environmental posters in the exhibition.

Michal Batory from France, Vladimir Chaika from Russia, Bruno Monguzzi from Switzerland, Antti Raudaskoski from Finland and David Tartakover from Israel were invited as members of the International Jury selecting the prize winning posters. Grand Prix, Grafia Prix, Lauri Tarasti prize, 2nd Prize and certificates of honour were granted in the exhibition.

pisteviiva.gif

LIST OF PRIZES

GRAND PRIX (3 500 €)

068_gastarbeiters.gif

Svetlana Faldina / Anastasia Faldina /
Alexandra Faldina / Alexander Faldin (Russia):
Gastarbeiters, Thank You!
2008

pisteviiva.gif

GRAFIA PRIX (3 000 €)

le_quernec.jpg

Alain Le Quernec (France):
Ego
2008

pisteviiva.gif

2ND PRIZE (1 700 €)

jamshidi_the_human.jpg

Mohammad Jamshidi (Iran):
The Human Meditation Tired Volume
2008

pisteviiva.gif

Environmental Posters, Lauri Tarasti Prize (3 000 €)

loesch_requiem.jpg

Uwe Loesch (Germany):
Requiem
2008

pisteviiva.gif

BEST YOUNG DESIGNER (1 500 €)

sugita_ozone.jpg

Haruka Sugita (Japan):
Ozone Layer Depletion
2008

pisteviiva.gif

CERTIFICATES OF HONOUR

kostovic_aids.jpg

Cedomir Kostovic (United States):
A-I-D-S Hidden Danger
2007

pisteviiva.gif

miksa_ornette.jpg

Michal Miksa (Poland):
Ornette Coleman / Jazz Jamboree '08
2007

pisteviiva.gif

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
The competition committee for selecting the exhibited works:
Pekka Loiri, graphic designer, chairman
Tapani Aartomaa, graphic designer, AGI
Timo Berry, graphic designer
Esa Ojala, graphic designer
Kari Piippo, graphic designer, AGI

THE INTERNATIONAL JURY
Michal Batory, France
Vladimir Chaika, Russia
Bruno Monguzzi, Switzerland
Antti Raudaskoski, Finland
David Tartakover, Israel

 

The List of Finalists for the 17th International Lahti Poster Biennial 2009

2xGoldstein
Saksa / Germany

Aartomaa Tapani
Suomi / Finland

Abdolmohammadzadeh Hossein
Iran / Iran

Akiyama Takashi
Japan / Japan

Alexiev Hristo
Itävalta / Austria

Aoba Masuteru
Japani / Japan

Argumosa Paco
Meksiko / Mexico

Balan Franco
Italia / Italy

Barrera Arambarri Eduardo
Meksiko / Mexico

Barriga Elvira
Saksa / Germany

Bernard Pierre
Ranska / France

Bialowicz Krzysztof
Puola / Poland

Boguslawski Tomasz
Puola / Poland

Boix Torres Luis Alberto
Meksiko / Mexico

Brechbühl Erich
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Bundi Stephan
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Büttner Feliks
Saksa / Germany

Caminada Remo
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Caspar Francois
Ranska / France

Cassra Abedini
Iran / Iran

Cekic Savas
Turkki / Turkey

Chan Patrick
Kiina / China

Chan Wing Kei Leslie
Taiwan / Taiwan

Chebotaryov Sergiy
Ukraina / Ukraine

Cuciurca Ioan
Romania / Romania

Curchod Ronald
Ranska / France

Daradics Arpad
Unkari / Hungary

Drewinski Lex
Saksa / Germany

Drobczyk Magdalena
Puola / Poland

Ducki Krzysztof
Unkari / Hungary

Erkmen Bülent
Turkki / Turkey

Faldin Alexander
Venäjä / Russia

Frey Peter
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Frost Angelina
Venäjä / Russia

Fujita Naoki
Japani / Japan

Fukuda Shigeo
Japani / Japan

Gaona Osvaldo
Meksiko / Mexico

Gasca Fabiola Vera
Meksiko / Mexico

Gaudard Christophe
Ranska / France

Geissbühler Domenic
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Gramlich Götz
Saksa / Germany

Granados Marta
Kolumbia / Colombia

Grüttner Erhard
Saksa / Germany

Guzy Stefan
Saksa / Germany

Hagenberg Helfried
Saksa / Germany

Hahmo
Suomi / Finland

Hajhashemi Mohamad
Iran / Iran

Han Zhanning
Kiina / China

Hasegawa Satoshi
Japani / Japan

He Jianping
Saksa / Germany

Hickmann Fons
Saksa / Germany

Holard Jozef
Puola / Poland

Hong Sung Il
Korean tasavalta / Republic of Korea

Hyrkäs Hilppa
Suomi / Finland

Ichii Shoji
Japani / Japan

Ikonomov Bojidar
Bulgaria / Bulgaria

Imboden Melchior
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Itoh Toyotsugu
Japani / Japan

Jamshidi Mohammad
Iran / Iran

Jenko Radovan
Slovenia / Slovenia

Kalantari Mostafa
Iran / Iran

Kalarus Roman
Puola / Poland

Kastemaa Herbie
Suomi / Finland

Katajamäki Aimo
Suomi / Finland

Kath Gitte
Tanska / Denmark

Kato Yoshiro
Japani / Japan

Katsui Mitsuo
Japani / Japan

Kekishev Marko
Viro / Estonia

Kida Yasuhiko
Japani / Japan

Kim Do-hyung
Korean tasavalta / Republic of Korea

Kipka Tomasz
Puola / Poland

Kivikoski Benjamin
Saksa / Germany

Koji Miwa
Japani / Japan

Kostovic Cedomir
Yhdysvallat / United States

Kubica Sebastian
Puola / Poland

Kuhn Claude
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Kunce Piotr
Puola / Poland

Kuokka Jenni
Suomi / Finland

Kurczewski Pierre
Ranska / France

Kurowska Joanna
Puola / Poland

Lam Paul
Kiina / China

Laserow Scott
Yhdysvallat / United States

Lee Mi-Jung
Korean tasavalta / Republic of Korea

Legendre Yann
Yhdysvallat / United States

Lemel Yossi
Israel / Israel

Le Quernec Alain
Ranska / France

Lewis Andrew
Kanada / Canada

Liemburg Harmen
Alankomaat / Netherlands

Lin Horng-jer
Taiwan / Taiwan

Lin Leo
Taiwan / Taiwan

Liu Yu Fen
Taiwan / Taiwan

Ljubicic Boris
Kroatia / Croatia

Loesch Uwe
Saksa / Germany

Logvin Andrey
Venäjä / Russia

Loiri Pekka
Suomi / Finland

Lu Xinjian
Korean tasavalta / Republic of Korea

Mahdi Fatehi
Iran / Iran

Mahdian Mehdi
Iran / Iran

Mataira Katerina
Uusi-Seelanti / New Zealand

Matsuishi Hiroyuki
Japani / Japan

Matsunaga Shin
Japani / Japan

Matthies Holger
Saksa / Germany

Maviyane-Davies Chaz
Yhdysvallat / United States

Miksa Michal
Puola / Poland

Minorikawa Tetsuro
Japani / Japan

Misek Karel
Tsekin tasavalta / Czech Republic

Miyares Hollands Michele
Kuuba / Cuba

Muukka M-L
Suomi / Finland

Nagai Kazumasa
Japani / Japan

Nakazawa Atsushi
Japani / Japan

Nanbu Toshiyasu
Japani / Japan

Nariyoshi Gil Elza Emiko
Brasilia / Brazil

Nieto Jaime
Espanja / Spain

Niijima Minoru
Japani / Japan

Niinomi Shunji
Japani / Japan

Nowinski Marian
Puola / Poland

Nuckowski Jan
Puola / Poland

Nygaard Finn
Tanska / Denmark

Ochotny Tomasz
Iso-Britannia / Great Britain

Ohsugi Gaku
Japani / Japan

Ojala Esa
Suomi / Finland

Ojala Konsta
Suomi / Finland

Olenina Ira
Ukraina / Ukraine

Orosz Istvan
Unkari / Hungary

Pagowski Andrzey
Puola / Poland

Park Kum-jun
Korean tasavalta / Republic of Korea

Peche
Ranska / France

Peyman Pourhosein
Iran / Iran

Pfeifer Nadine
Saksa / Germany

Pfennig Wolf-Dieter
Saksa / Germany

Piippo Kari
Suomi / Finland

Piippo Pekka
Suomi / Finland
Pluta Wladyslaw
Puola / Poland

Pocs Peter
Tanska / Denmark

Rambow Gunter
Saksa / Germany

Raye Robynne
Yhdysvallat / United States

Rezaei Amir
Iran / Iran

Ritoh Linda
Japani / Japan

Rogowiec Kasia
Puola / Poland

Rydelek Marcelina
Puola / Poland

Saeed Behdad
Iran / Iran

Saeedi Mehdi
Iran / Iran

Sasaki Daisuke
Japani / Japan

Sato Koji
Japani / Japan

Sato U. G.
Japan / Japani

Scharin Aki
Suomi / Finland

Schmidt Gerwin
Saksa / Germany

Sheng Yu Chiu
Taiwan / Taiwan

Shih Ling-hung Sophia
Taiwan / Taiwan
Siddighi Alireza
Alankomaat / Netherlands

Siemer Johannes
Saksa / Germany

Skakun Jerzy
Puola / Poland

Skorwider Eugeniusz
Puola / Poland

Sommese Lanny
Yhdysvallat / United States

Sonnoli Leonardo
Italia / Italy

Sosa Herrera Elmer
Meksiko / Mexico

Stehle Barbara
Saksa / Germany

Steiner Henry
Kiina / China

Suefusa Shino
Japani / Japan

Sugita Haruka
Japani / Japan

Sun Byoung Il
Korean tasavalta / Republic of Korea

Szaybo Roslaw
Puola / Poland

Takahashi Yoshimaru
Japani / Japan

Tanabe Masakazu
Japani / Japan

Terashima Masayuki
Japani / Japan

Toreev Jouri
Valko-Venäjä / Belorussia

Toth Tamas
Unkari / Hungary

Troxler Annik
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Troxler Niklaus
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Troxler Paula
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Tuominen Viivi
Suomi / Finland

Türkmen Mehmet Ali
Turkki / Turkey

Varis Kyösti
Suomi / Finland

Veistola Jukka
Suomi / Finland

Voss Robert
Saksa / Germany

Wei Liao
Taiwan / Taiwan

Wiese Bruno
Saksa / Germany

Wilson Leafa
Uusi-Seelanti / New Zealand

Wojcik Tomasz
Puola / Poland

Woodtli Martin
Sveitsi / Switzerland

Xu Li
Kiina / China

Yano Kashimi
Japani / Japan

Yrjölä Sakke
Suomi / Finland

Zakharov Dimitry
Venäjä / Russia

Zanganeh Hanzaleh
Iran / Iran

Zhang Hong
Saksa / Germany

Zhao Qing
Kiina / China

Zong Liang
Kiina / China